CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. Mark D. Pinchok
Bayer International Trade Services, Corp.
651 Colliers Way, Suite 414
Weirton, WV 26062

RE: The tariff classification of “Advanta Multi Patient Disposal Set” from China

Dear Mr. Pinchok:

In your letter received August 29, 2016, you requested a classification ruling on “Advanta Multi Patient Disposal Set.” In your submission, you have described the product at issue as a set, consisting of disposable high pressure tubing, connectors, and adapters. This product is used in conjunction with “Advanta Multi Patient Syringe” and “Advanta Single Patient Disposable Set.” You further state that “Advanta Multi Patient Disposal Set” is connected to an “Advanta Injector” and acts as a conduit to fill syringes with contrast media to inject into a patient via a catheter. The “Advanta Multi Patient Disposal Set” also allows for saline to be delivered to a patient through “Advanta Single Patient Disposable Set” via a catheter.

The applicable subheading for the “Advanta Multi Patient Disposal Set’ will be 9018.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Electro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof: Apparatus for functional exploratory examination, and parts and accessories thereof. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division